Excite.Com - Info excite.com

excite.com receives about 82,500 unique visitors and 176,550 (2.14 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $867.83/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $534,139.27. According to Alexa Traffic Rank excite.com is ranked number 6,217 in the world and 0.0165% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Yonkers, NY, 10701, United States and links to network IP address 74.113.233.95. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - excite.com

Excite is the leading personalization Web portal, featuring world-class search, content and functionality. From financial portfolios to sports scores, local weather forecasts to movie listings, Excite gathers what matters most to you every day. It's like your very own online personal assistant.
How did excite.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is excite.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
82,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,475,000
Daily Pageviews:
176,550 (2.14 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
6,217 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0165% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 54.2%40.7%631
United States 27.3%29.1%3154
South Africa 5.2%4.0%675
Indonesia 2.9%2.1%2015
Canada 1.5%2.2%4941
United Kingdom 1.1%1.2%12328
Australia 1.1%0.9%5218
China 1.0%12.7%20281
Italy 0.7%0.8%13090
Greece 0.6%0.4%5082

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
search.excite.com
78.72%58.61%1.58
excite.com
17.71%9.06%1.1
webmail.excite.com
9.93%12.19%2.6
registration.excite.com
4.44%4.51%2.2
msxml.excite.com
2.01%14.07%15
bfc.excite.com
1.70%1.18%1.5
my.excite.com
0.20%0.10%1
news.excite.com
0.16%0.09%1
support.excite.com
0.07%0.07%2
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush excite.com
Domain:
  excite.com
Rank:
  3,878
Organic Keywords:
  576,909
Organic Traffic:
  582,292
Organic Cost:
  $1,179,011.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  88
Page Authority:
  66
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
10,332
Total Backlinks:
  522,202
Follow Links:
  480,872
Nofollow Links:
  41,330
Referring Domains:
  18,920
Referring IPs:
  17,459

How socially engaged is excite.com?

Facebook:
  4,350
Google +:
  452
Linkedin:
  56
Stumbles:
  3,079
Buffer:
  15
Pins:
  0

How much excite.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$867.83
Monthly Revenue:
$26,034.90
Yearly Revenue:
$316,757.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 51,376$589.28
India 71,856$114.97
China 22,422$69.28
South Africa 7,062$31.14
Canada 3,884$27.23
United Kingdom 2,119$13.20
Australia 1,589$11.96
Italy 1,412$4.93
Indonesia 3,708$4.56
Greece 706$1.27

How much money do excite.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$163.18
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,895.47
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$59,561.61
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
36,717
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,101,513
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
13,401,743
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 9,248$106.07
India 20,120$32.19
China 2,915$9.01
Canada 971$6.81
Indonesia 2,150$2.64
Australia 318$2.39
United Kingdom 339$2.11
Italy 240$0.84
South Africa 141$0.62
Greece 275$0.50

How much is excite.com worth?

Website Value:
$534,139.27

Where is excite.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
74.113.233.95
ASN:
AS14829 
ISP:
Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc. 
Server Location:
Yonkers
NY
10701
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 74.113.233.95

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does excite.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1377 ms) 63 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://docs1.excite.com/functions.js
http://docs1.excite.com/myfunctions.js
http://lapi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?EKServer&ai=vaffmq9%3A%3B&bdrcolor=******&catid=11232+382+64482&cid=0&eksize=5&encode=UTF-8&endcolor=FF0000&endtime=y&fbgcolor=EFEFEF&fntcolor=000000&fs=0&hdrcolor=ffdd66&hdrimage=4&hdrsrch=n&img=y&lnkcolor=0000FF&logo=6&num=25&numbid=y&paypal=n&popup=y&prvd=9&r0=4&sacategoryin=11232+382+64482&shipcost=n&sid=Editor+Kit+Version+1&siteid=0&sort=MetaEndSort&sortby=endtime&sortdir=asc&srchdesc=n&tbgcolor=FFFFFF&tlecolor=4E4EC6&tlefs=0&tlfcolor=FFFFFF&toolid=10004&track=5336200154&width=570&ctx=y&refUrl=
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.google-***ytics.com/urchin.js

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 416.8KiB (75% reduction).

Compressing http://docs1.excite.com/myfunctions.js could save 123.1KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common/appsnack/createjs.min.3.1.0.js could save 73KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common/appsnack/appsnack.advertiser.3.14.12.js could save 68.7KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://ak.staticimgfarm.com/pub/feeds/exitenews/all.jsonp?v=1481903025424 could save 36.1KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://docs1.excite.com/functions.js could save 34.1KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/anx/anemone-1.2.7.js could save 29.6KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common/appsnack/appsnack.publisher.3.14.13.js could save 19.2KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=1990422&cmp=9584106&ipos=&sid=2408914&plc=140604455&adid=&crt=&btreg=&btadsrv=&adsrv=1&advid=1704999&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1481903025684970&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dup=&app=&sup=&dvvidver=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=3ee58517414cc5f6be30a643dd492a0424c21080&chro=0&hist=1&winh=50&winw=320&wouh=1741&wouw=980&scah=732&scaw=412&DVP_EXID=&DVP_CDID=&DVP_DMGRV=&DVP_LAT=&DVP_LONG=&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fexcite.com%2F&aUrlD=&vavbkt=4,8,23&lvvn=15&jsver=96&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=3&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1481903025685989 could save 7.2KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=607671&cmp=CA-56BA2PM&ipos=&sid=1343&plc=PL-67DF2CN&adid=&crt=CR-DEJS2J6&btreg=b0e764f4633a066d743a93397b87d995&btadsrv=b0e764f4633a066d743a93397b87d995&adsrv=164&advid=363359&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1481903025788458&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dup=&app=&sup=&dvvidver=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=3ee58517414cc5f6be30a643dd492a0424c21080&chro=0&hist=1&winh=250&winw=300&wouh=1741&wouw=980&scah=732&scaw=412&DVP_CDID=DEVICE_ID&DVP_DMGRN=&DVP_CRID=CR-DEJS2J6&DVP_PID=PL-67DF2CN&DVP_CAMPID=CA-56BA2PM&DVP_TID=s850f7f0835fa4fd5bcec7ecc128fa55d&DVP_ADID=AD-SM5JKAE&DVP_CB=628380646&DVP_APPID=&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fexcite.com%2F&aUrlD=&vavbkt=4,8,23&lvvn=15&jsver=96&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=3&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1481903025789405 could save 6.6KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://bfc.excite.com/dm/dm_client_iac.js could save 6.2KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/6670946/teaserUnit.js could save 4.8KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common/appsnack/teaserTemplateComponent.3.14.0.js could save 4.6KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/5207316/hmac-sha1.js could save 2.8KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/6670946/teaser.html?adId=12286530***&topDomain=http%3A%2F%2Fexcite.com&cp=http%3A%2F%2Fcdnx.tribalfusion.com%2Fmedia%2Fcommon%2F&advertiserJSPath=http%3A%2F%2Fcdnx.tribalfusion.com%2Fmedia%2Fcommon%2Fappsnack%2Fappsnack.advertiser.3.14.12.js could save 685B (57% reduction).

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Local Home Security Systems and 45 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Colors & Themes and 10 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
When jurors le…w swiftly. ... and 7 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Online Schools and Programs and 14 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Adverti***t and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
(edit) renders only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Online Education Programs and 40 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Activities and 13 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
The Dow Jones…ensed for use. and 34 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
| and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Email and Community and 8 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Add your favor…o this module! and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Oscars: Why th…re Adapted ... and 162 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Please enter y…y or zip code: and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
NEW and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Yellow Pages and 12 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
... and 11 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
My renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
7 Key Stats Yo…line Education and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
< and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Dylann Roof ha…nce him to ... renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Entertainment News and 4 others render only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
December 16, 12:25 am (ET) and 24 others render only 3 pixels tall (9 CSS pixels) .
National and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).
What Can You D…usiness Degree and 41 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Click edit to…rite channels. renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.excite.com"></a> and 223 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://registr…g/register.jsp">Join Now</a> and 47 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://registr…=home&amp;sec=pers" class="small">Sign In</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="radio" name="qcat"> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://yellowp…itecom&amp;STYPE=S" class="small">Yellow Pages</a> and 25 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.exp…16819-1.0.1.hp"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="size11">Flight</span> and 11 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="size11">Flight</span> and 23 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="size11">Flight</span> and 23 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://communi…com/index.html">Email and Community</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://iacas.a…ION=HOME_books">Books</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="">My</a> is close to 7 other tap targets .
The tap target <button id="btnPrev">&lt;</button> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://news.ex…/top%7Cap.html" class="feeds-item-title">Top News</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://news.ex…orld%7Cap.html">World</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <input type="Submit" name="Search"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.exc…ement/bachelor">Bachelors in B…ess Management</a> and 42 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www1.ex…460,TF,00.html">Click Here</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cache.btrll.com/default/Pix-1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.creative.medialytics.com/raw_assets/servo_prod/campaigns/CA-56BA2PM/creatives/CR-DEJS2J6/versions/1/292121_OLA_650-ETF-Holiday_300x250.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/us/2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ak.staticimgfarm.com/pub/feeds/exitenews/all.jsonp?v=1481903025424 (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/MindSparkcomSocialNetworking/Excite/tags.js (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/common/mail/wizard_crn_BL.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/common/mail/wizard_crn_BR.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/common/mail/wizard_crn_TL.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/common/mail/wizard_crn_TR.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/logos/exp/sflogo.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/other/button_left.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/other/button_right.gif (60 minutes)
http://media.expedia.com/media/content/shared/graphics/other/sftagline2.gif (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/MindSparkcomSocialNetworking/Excite/tags.js (60 minutes)
http://us-ads.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_24623_2 (60 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/7243.js (87.2 minutes)

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 84.9KiB (55% reduction).

Compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/us/2.jpg could save 34.5KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.creative.medialytics.com/raw_assets/servo_prod/campaigns/CA-56BA2PM/creatives/CR-DEJS2J6/versions/1/292121_OLA_650-ETF-Holiday_300x250.jpg could save 18.6KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/excite/my/edu4.jpg could save 12.3KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/excite/my/edu3.jpg could save 8.9KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/excite/my/edu2.jpg could save 5.3KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://imgfarm.com/images/ads/excite_shop_300x170/rocher_300-X-170.gif?21109493729 could save 1.7KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/excite/my/edu1.jpg could save 1,003B (17% reduction).
Compressing http://tps10216.doubleverify.com/event.gif?impid=d8ca1ae90b4d4367b8570ba53242183e&colltid=8&mpms=104&tlts=1481903025791&upvid=1481903025***1954979&cbust=1481903025866319 could save 739B (91% reduction).
Compressing http://tps10216.doubleverify.com/event.gif?impid=e0fe3c02e5fd435e9d8493a51ed9ca84&colltid=8&mpms=104&tlts=1481903025687&upvid=1481903025***1954979&cbust=1481903025864801 could save 739B (91% reduction).
Compressing http://tps10216.doubleverify.com/event.gif?impid=e0fe3c02e5fd435e9d8493a51ed9ca84&dvp_blaDiv=1&dvp_blaImg=0&dvp_blaLink=0&dvp_blaA=0&cbust=1481903025***4679 could save 739B (91% reduction).
Compressing http://i1img.com/ex/ex_header_nonsign_iconsB.gif could save 581B (13% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 38.5KiB (26% reduction).

Minifying http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/anx/anemone-1.2.7.js could save 19KiB (47% reduction).
Minifying http://docs1.excite.com/functions.js could save 5.8KiB (13% reduction).
Minifying http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/MindSparkcomSocialNetworking/Excite/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.expo9.exponential.com/tags/MindSparkcomSocialNetworking/Excite/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=1990422&cmp=9584106&ipos=&sid=2408914&plc=140604455&adid=&crt=&btreg=&btadsrv=&adsrv=1&advid=1704999&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1481903025684970&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dup=&app=&sup=&dvvidver=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=3ee58517414cc5f6be30a643dd492a0424c21080&chro=0&hist=1&winh=50&winw=320&wouh=1741&wouw=980&scah=732&scaw=412&DVP_EXID=&DVP_CDID=&DVP_DMGRV=&DVP_LAT=&DVP_LONG=&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fexcite.com%2F&aUrlD=&vavbkt=4,8,23&lvvn=15&jsver=96&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=3&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1481903025685989 could save 1.7KiB (16% reduction).
Minifying http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/6670946/teaserUnit.js could save 1.7KiB (26% reduction).
Minifying http://tps30.doubleverify.com/visit.js?ctx=607671&cmp=CA-56BA2PM&ipos=&sid=1343&plc=PL-67DF2CN&adid=&crt=CR-DEJS2J6&btreg=b0e764f4633a066d743a93397b87d995&btadsrv=b0e764f4633a066d743a93397b87d995&adsrv=164&advid=363359&num=&pid=&crtname=&unit=&chnl=&uid=1481903025788458&scusrid=&tagtype=&sr=&dt=&dup=&app=&sup=&dvvidver=&dvtagver=6.1.src&srcurlD=0&curl=&qpgid=&ssl=0&refD=1&htmlmsging=1&aadid=3ee58517414cc5f6be30a643dd492a0424c21080&chro=0&hist=1&winh=250&winw=300&wouh=1741&wouw=980&scah=732&scaw=412&DVP_CDID=DEVICE_ID&DVP_DMGRN=&DVP_CRID=CR-DEJS2J6&DVP_PID=PL-67DF2CN&DVP_CAMPID=CA-56BA2PM&DVP_TID=s850f7f0835fa4fd5bcec7ecc128fa55d&DVP_ADID=AD-SM5JKAE&DVP_CB=628380646&DVP_APPID=&referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fexcite.com%2F&aUrlD=&vavbkt=4,8,23&lvvn=15&jsver=96&eparams=DC4FC%3Dl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETauU2%3F4r92%3A%3Fl9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3ETar9EEATbpTauTau6I4%3AE6%5D4%40%3EU2%26C%3Dl&brid=0&brver=&bridua=3&tstype=2&jsCallback=dvCallback_1481903025789405 could save 1.6KiB (17% reduction).
Minifying http://www.google-***ytics.com/urchin.js could save 975B (15% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  78
Vendor reliability:
  78
Privacy:
  78
Child safety:
  81

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

excite.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

excite.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to excite.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2017 10:31:29 GMT
Server: Apache/1.3.20 (Unix) Resin/2.0.5
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-control: max-age=0, must-revalidate
Expires: Sat 02 Apr 1977 17:15:00 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 300
Mname ns1.iaccap.com
Rname dnsadmin.excitenetwork.com
Serial Number 2016110701
Refresh 600
Retry 300
Expire 86400
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 300
A 74.113.233.95 30
MX mail-in-excite.roc2.bluetie.com 300
NS ns1.iaccap.com 300
NS ns5.iaccap.com 300
NS ns6.iaccap.com 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-09-19
Domain Age:
22 years 1 months 25 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: excite.com
Registry Domain ID: 287299_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-04-26T09:28:54-0700
Creation Date: 1995-09-18T21:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-09-17T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc.
Registrant Street: 29 Wells Ave,
Registrant City: Yonkers
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10701
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.9145912000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.9142064559
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc.
Admin Street: 29 Wells Ave,
Admin City: Yonkers
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10701
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.9145912000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.9142064559
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc.
Tech Street: 29 Wells Ave,
Tech City: Yonkers
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10701
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.9145912000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.9142064559
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns5.iaccap.com
Name Server: ns6.iaccap.com
Name Server: ns1.iaccap.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-01-26T02:31:41-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: EXCITE.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1.IACCAP.COM
Name Server: NS5.IACCAP.COM
Name Server: NS6.IACCAP.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 17-aug-2015
Creation Date: 19-sep-1995
Expiration Date: 18-sep-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 26 Jan 2017 10:31:25 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 4 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
excite.com widget